Categories
neighborhoods, relocation, luxury homesPublished October 16, 2026
Kansas City's Wealthiest ZIP Codes of 2026, Explained
Kansas City's Wealthiest ZIP Codes of 2026 (And Where Wealth Actually Lives)
Kansas City's wealthiest ZIP codes for 2026 are out, and once you get past the individual rankings, there's a much more interesting story here.
- Out of the 90-plus ZIP codes on the Kansas City Business Journal's full digital ranking, 31 are in Johnson County.
- Kansas City, Missouri shows up 25 times.
- Overland Park alone has nine ZIP codes on the list.
But the number-one ZIP code in the entire metro isn't in Leawood. It isn't in Overland Park, and it isn't Prairie Village. It's in Kansas City, Missouri.
So instead of counting down every ZIP code, or even the top 10, I want to look at where wealth is actually concentrated around Kansas City, what those areas look like on the ground, and why some of the places you'd assume are the wealthiest don't show up the way you'd expect.
I'm Kyle with Moving to KC. I'm a local realtor, and my team and I work with buyers and sellers all over the metro. Rankings like this are interesting to me because they tell you a lot more than just where the expensive houses are.
The Fast Answer: What Is the Wealthiest ZIP Code in Kansas City?
The wealthiest ZIP code in the Kansas City metro for 2026 is 64113 in Kansas City, Missouri, covering Brookside, Sunset Hill, the Country Club District and the estates on Ward Parkway, according to the Kansas City Business Journal's ranking. Johnson County has the most ZIP codes on the list (31 of 90-plus), Kansas City, Missouri appears 25 times, and Overland Park has nine. Leawood's 66211 has the highest per-capita income in the full dataset, at about $148,700. The ranking measures the concentration of wealth, not just home prices.
How the Kansas City Business Journal Ranks Wealthy ZIP Codes
First, it's important to know what's actually being measured, because this is not a ranking of the most expensive housing markets in Kansas City.
The Business Journal used American City Business Journals' Wealth Index, which combines several pieces of Census data:
- Per-capita income
- Median home value
- Population density
- Median age
- An adjustment for the amount of land inside the ZIP code
The list was also filtered to ZIP codes with at least $40,000 in per-capita income and poverty below 15 percent. The underlying data comes from the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates.
The easiest way to describe it: we're measuring the concentration of wealth, not asking where the biggest mansions are. That distinction explains a lot of the surprises on this list.
Kansas City's Wealthy ZIP Codes at a Glance
| ZIP code | Area | Per-capita income | Median home value | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64113 | Brookside, Sunset Hill, Country Club District, Ward Parkway (KCMO) | About $88,800 | About $508,500 | No. 1 in the metro; almost 90% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher |
| 66211 | Leawood | About $148,700 | About $633,300 | Highest per-capita income in the full dataset |
| 66221 | Overland Park | Not cited | Above $711,000 | South Overland Park |
| 66224 | Overland Park | Above $106,000 | About $652,000 | South Overland Park |
| 66208 | Prairie Village and surrounding areas | About $95,700 | About $445,600 | Scarcity and location |
| 64112 | Country Club Plaza and surrounding neighborhoods (KCMO) | About $97,000 | About $410,800 | Median age of only about 36 |
No. 1: 64113 and Old Urban Wealth in Kansas City, Missouri
ZIP code 64113 is central Kansas City. Think Brookside, Sunset Hill, the Country Club District and the estates on Ward Parkway.
- Per-capita income: roughly $88,800
- Median home value: about $508,500
- Almost 90 percent of adults over 25 have at least a bachelor's degree
- Poverty rate: just over 3 percent
This one makes a lot of sense to me because I live in Brookside (64131, for the record).
This isn't the type of wealth that jumps out at you the way it might when you drive through a brand-new gated subdivision full of million-dollar houses. A lot of these neighborhoods are old. The streets are mature. The architecture is all over the place in a good way: Tudors, Colonials, larger estates, with smaller houses mixed between them.
You've got walkability. You're close to the Plaza, and downtown isn't far away. Plenty of people have owned homes in this area for a very long time, so the wealth is more baked into the neighborhood. That's very different from what you see farther south in Johnson County.
Johnson County: Where Kansas City's Wealthy ZIP Codes Are Concentrated
One ZIP being number one doesn't mean Kansas City, Missouri is where most of the wealthy ZIP codes are. That title pretty clearly belongs to Johnson County, with 31 ZIP codes on the full ranking.
But it doesn't make sense to talk about Johnson County as one wealthy market either. There are really several different kinds of wealth layered on top of each other.
Northeast Johnson County: Prairie Village, Fairway and Old Leawood
These are some of the oldest suburban neighborhoods in Kansas City.
- Houses tend to be older
- Lots are generally smaller than what you'll find farther south
- There isn't much room left to build
- A huge part of what you're paying for is location: the Plaza, Brookside, downtown, the streetcar and KU Med are all within relatively easy reach
ZIP code 66208, which includes much of Prairie Village and surrounding areas, has per-capita income around $95,700 and a median home value around $445,600.
That home value may not sound enormous compared with south Johnson County. But again, the index is looking at concentration, and northeast Johnson County has scarcity. You can't go build another Prairie Village five miles farther south. The streets and lots are already there. If you want into those neighborhoods, somebody has to sell.
Leawood: Where the Numbers Get Wild
ZIP code 66211 has the highest per-capita income anywhere in the full dataset, at about $148,700.
- Median home value: around $633,300
- More than three-quarters of adults over 25 have at least a bachelor's degree
Leawood is interesting because you can physically see the housing change as you move through the city.
- North Leawood: older streets, mature trees, older estate-style homes and ranches, houses that have been extensively remodeled, and plenty that have been torn down and replaced entirely.
- South Leawood (Hallbrook, Mission Farms, Town Center): much more obviously luxury. Bigger houses, newer houses, larger lots in some places and more recent development.
People around KC sometimes say old money lives in north Leawood and new money in south Leawood. I think that's too simplistic when we're talking about the people themselves. I don't know how someone made their money because I know their ZIP code. But visually, there absolutely is a difference between the established character of north Leawood and the newer luxury development farther south.
Our affordability data puts Leawood's median household income around $185,000 and median home price around $745,000. So yes, Leawood is expensive. But local incomes are also extremely high.
A wealthy housing market and an unaffordable housing market are not necessarily the same thing. If incomes in an area are high enough, an expensive house can still be relatively manageable for the people who actually live there.
Overland Park: Nine ZIP Codes on the List
If Leawood wins on concentration, Overland Park wins on volume. Nine Overland Park ZIP codes made this list, which tells you how big and varied Overland Park has become.
People outside Kansas City sometimes hear "Overland Park" and picture one giant suburb. But like Leawood, north and south Overland Park can feel like completely different places.
- North Overland Park: older, more established, closer to the urban core.
- Central to south Overland Park and Blue Valley: newer subdivisions, significantly larger homes and a lot more high-end construction.
ZIP code 66221 has a median home value above $711,000. 66224 has per-capita income above $106,000 and a median home value around $652,000.
Overland Park doesn't have one wealthy pocket. It has several. That's why nine ZIP codes can show up in the same ranking without feeling repetitive.
Western Johnson County: Lenexa, Shawnee and Olathe
Farther west, you see another version of Johnson County wealth:
- Newer suburban housing and continued development
- Larger neighborhoods
- More land in some pockets, and in places like Stilwell, homes on significantly more acreage
Shawnee has five ZIP codes on the full list, Lenexa has four, and Olathe shows up multiple times as well.
That's what makes Johnson County such a dominant part of this ranking. It has multiple generations of affluent housing markets stacked on top of each other:
- North Johnson County has scarcity and location.
- South Leawood and south Overland Park have newer luxury housing.
- Farther west, places are still adding wealth through continued development and new construction.
Kansas City, Missouri: 25 ZIP Codes, Several Wealth Centers
Kansas City appears 25 times across the full ranking. That sounds huge until you remember how geographically massive Kansas City is and how many parts of the metro fall within city limits. Those wealthy ZIPs are scattered across very different environments.
Central Kansas City: 64113, 64112 and 64111
These are older, denser parts of the city, with a higher concentration of professionals, more multifamily housing mixed with single-family homes in some areas, more walkability and more older homes.
64112, around the Plaza and surrounding neighborhoods, has per-capita income around $97,000, a median home value around $410,800 and a median age of only about 36. That's a completely different type of wealthy ZIP than southern Leawood, where homes are much larger, density is lower and the median resident is older.
North of the River: 64157, 64158, 64159 and 64160
Jump north of the river and Kansas City shows up again. Here the story is newer suburban growth: newer homes, larger subdivisions, more land and a completely different housing pattern.
So when Kansas City shows up 25 times, I don't read that as one huge wealthy district. I see several wealth centers that happen to share the same city name.
Lee's Summit: Wealth That's Spread Out
Lee's Summit has four ZIP codes on the full ranking: 64081, 64082, 64083 and 64084.
It represents a different kind of affluence again, because the wealth is much more spread out. You've got Longview, lake-oriented neighborhoods, newer subdivisions, older established neighborhoods, Downtown Lee's Summit and large homes farther out. There isn't one small pocket everybody points to and says, "That's where all the money is."
| City | Median household income | Median home price |
|---|---|---|
| Leawood | About $185,000 | About $745,000 |
| Lee's Summit | A little over $100,000 | About $409,000 |
| Mission Hills | Above $250,000 | About $1.69 million |
Source: Moving To KC affordability data, as referenced by Kyle Talbot.
Both Leawood and Lee's Summit have affluent places, but they're affluent in completely different ways. From an affordability standpoint, Lee's Summit can look pretty reasonable relative to local income, which is another reminder that "wealthy" does not automatically mean "least affordable."
The Northland: The Most Underrated Part of the Ranking
I think the Northland is probably the most underrated part of this entire ranking.
- Clay County has 12 ZIP codes on the list.
- Platte County has nine.
- That's 21 ZIP codes combined north of the river.
Parkville probably gets the most attention because it has some very obvious high-end housing: larger homes, wooded lots and some pretty expensive neighborhoods. But the broader story is bigger than Parkville. Kearney, Smithville, Liberty, Platte City and the northern edges of Kansas City have been adding higher-income households as the metro keeps growing north.
This is a very different type of wealth from Brookside or north Leawood. It's newer, more connected to recent population growth and more tied to new subdivisions and new housing. In a lot of cases, buyers can still get more house and more land for their money.
That matters because wealth in Kansas City isn't only concentrated in places that have been expensive for 50 years. Some of it is following where the metro is expanding right now.
Why Isn't Mission Hills No. 1?
If you asked someone in Kansas City to name the wealthiest place in the metro, Mission Hills is probably one of the first names you'd hear, and for good reason. Our affordability guide puts the median home price there at roughly $1.69 million, with median household income above $250,000.
So how is Mission Hills not number one?
This is where the limitations of ZIP-code data become obvious. Mission Hills doesn't have one clean ZIP code that matches the city. Its homes are spread across ZIP geography shared with surrounding communities, so when you rank wealth by ZIP code, some of that concentration gets diluted by everything else inside those boundaries.
That doesn't mean the ranking is wrong. It means ZIP codes are imperfect. They're useful for seeing broad geographic patterns and terrible at telling you everything about a neighborhood. Two homes can share the same ZIP code and have completely different:
- School boundaries
- Lot sizes
- Neighborhood character
- Buyer demand
- Resale values
That's why I would never tell somebody to choose where they live based on a ZIP ranking alone.
The 5 Versions of Wealth in Kansas City
Step back and look at all of these ZIP codes, and there are really four or five different versions of wealth around Kansas City:
| Type of wealth | Where you'll find it |
|---|---|
| Old urban wealth | Country Club District, Brookside, Ward Parkway, Plaza-adjacent neighborhoods |
| Established Johnson County wealth | Prairie Village, north Leawood, north Overland Park |
| Newer suburban wealth | South Overland Park, south Leawood, Lenexa, Shawnee, Olathe |
| Broad suburban affluence | Lee's Summit |
| Growth-corridor wealth | The Northland and outer edges of the metro |
Those places are not interchangeable.
- Someone who loves the idea of living in 64113 may have no interest in south Overland Park.
- Somebody who wants two acres around Stilwell probably doesn't care that they could walk to dinner in Brookside.
- Someone moving to Parkville may be prioritizing an entirely different lifestyle than someone looking at Prairie Village.
That's what makes this ranking interesting. Not because one ZIP finished first and another finished 17th, but because it shows how many different versions of affluent Kansas City actually exist.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the wealthiest ZIP code in Kansas City?
64113 in Kansas City, Missouri ranks number one in the Kansas City Business Journal's 2026 ranking. It covers Brookside, Sunset Hill, the Country Club District and the Ward Parkway estates, with per-capita income of about $88,800 and a median home value of about $508,500.
Which Kansas City ZIP code has the highest per-capita income?
66211 in Leawood has the highest per-capita income in the full dataset, at about $148,700.
How many wealthy ZIP codes are in Johnson County?
Johnson County has 31 of the 90-plus ZIP codes on the full ranking. Overland Park alone has nine, Shawnee has five and Lenexa has four.
How is the Kansas City wealthiest ZIP codes ranking calculated?
It uses American City Business Journals' Wealth Index, which combines per-capita income, median home value, population density and median age, then adjusts for land area. ZIP codes needed at least $40,000 in per-capita income and poverty below 15 percent. Data comes from the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates.
Why isn't Mission Hills the wealthiest ZIP code in Kansas City?
Mission Hills doesn't have one clean ZIP code that matches the city. Its homes fall within ZIP geography shared with surrounding communities, which dilutes its wealth concentration in a ZIP-based ranking.
Are there wealthy ZIP codes in the Northland?
Yes. Clay County has 12 ZIP codes on the list and Platte County has nine, for 21 combined north of the river, including Kansas City ZIPs 64157, 64158, 64159 and 64160.
Is a wealthy area the same as an unaffordable area?
Not necessarily. Leawood's median home price is around $745,000, but median household income is around $185,000. When local incomes are high enough, expensive homes can still be relatively manageable for the people who live there.
Trying to Figure Out Which Part of Kansas City Fits You?
This is what my team and I do every day. We help people figure out which part of Kansas City actually makes sense for their lifestyle, their budget and the kind of house they want. If you're moving here and comparing these areas, reach out at movingtokc.net/info or email us at info@movingtokc.net.
Watch next: Kyle's video breaking down how much money you actually need to live comfortably in Kansas City.
Related reading: Where Kansas City's NEW Money Actually Lives · What $500,000 Buys You in Kansas City's BEST Areas · KC's Most Undervalued and Overvalued Suburbs in 2026 · Avoid Moving to Johnson County Unless You Can Handle THESE Things · Kansas City's $1.5 Billion Plan to Save the Country Club Plaza
Sources: Kansas City Business Journal 2026 wealthiest ZIP codes ranking (American City Business Journals' Wealth Index; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates) and Moving To KC affordability data, as referenced by Kyle Talbot.
Kyle Talbot
Owner + Agent + Waldo Mayor + KC Hype Man | Moving to KC | KW Kansas City Metro
or another way
